Page 1 of 1

Autosave function

Posted: Wed May 20, 2009 5:06 pm
by Zero3K
Will it be available to use in the Public Edition? If not, I think it should be.

Re: Autosave function

Posted: Wed May 20, 2009 5:22 pm
by Support
Autosave will not be in the Public Edition...
Currently Autosave are also not enabled in the Professional Edition and the Server Edition. We are testing how to deal with big-size file.

Re: Autosave function

Posted: Wed May 20, 2009 6:16 pm
by Zero3K
Is there any way to have it be manually saved using the command prompt?

Re: Autosave function

Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 6:48 am
by Support
sorry, our product does not provide this feature.

maybe you can try other tools to manually save the data on the ramdisk.
Zero3K wrote:Is there any way to have it be manually saved using the command prompt?

Re: Autosave function

Posted: Sun May 24, 2009 9:02 pm
by Emperos
for a easy manual copy over all you would need would be a folder in your ramdisk. i recommend getting robocopy offline somewhere. then all you would need would be a bat file with the commands

robocopy X:/temp C:/temp
this should copy the temp folder from x drive to the temp folder in the C drive.
for example here is my current firefox bat file. it automatically copys the needed files makes symbolic links. then copys the files backover when it done. this is onlt a beta, im still monitoring my procmon for other important files... like jave but its too big until i get my extra ram.

also i highly recommend getting notepad++ it is an awesome program for editing anything. including hex.

also this is my actual batfile.... i am aware of the typos. but i also know that it works
:Firefox Cache
:copy profiles to temp direc
robocopy "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles" "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\My Documents\folder for tran\Profiles" /E
:copy profiles to Ram
robocopy "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles" "X:\Profiles" /E
:delete originale
RD /S /Q "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles"
:create symbolic link
"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\junction" "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles" "X:\Profiles"
:Java cache
:copy cache to temp direc
robocopy "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache" "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\My Documents\folder for tran\cache" /E
:copy cache to Ram
robocopy "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache" "X:\cache" /E
:delete originale
RD /S /Q "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache"
:create symbolic link
"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\junction" "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache" "X:\cache"
:run
"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"
:remove fire profiles
:delete symbolic link
"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\junction" /d "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles"
:recopy originale
robocopy "X:\Profiles" "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Local Settings\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles" /E
:remove temp
RD /S /Q "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\My Documents\folder for tran\Profiles"
:remove ram
RD /S /Q "X:\Profiles"
:remove java cache
:delete symbolic link
"C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\junction" /d "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache"
:recopy originale
robocopy "X:\cache" "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\Application Data\Sun\Java\Deployment\cache" /E
:remove temp
RD /S /Q "C:\Documents and Settings\Christopher\My Documents\folder for tran\cache"
:remove ram
RD /S /Q "X:\cache"