Optane caching setup

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
Shadowarez
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 6:58 pm

Optane caching setup

Post by Shadowarez » Sun Apr 14, 2019 7:00 pm

hi guys i have finally got my dream system up and running but im on the last legs of this build its the storage part and iv run into a roadblock. not sure if im overthinking this but i want to build out a strong storage subsystem .

system
1.Asus Apex X299
2.i9 7980xe
3.64gb ddr4 corsair lpx 3200hmz
4.Amd Vega Frontier Edtion GPU
5.Corsair Obsidian 1000D
Storage this is were it gets complicated
1.intel optane 905p 380gb m.2 (Os)
2.intel optane 900p 280gb U.2
3.intel optane 800p 118gb M.2
4.intel 750 1.2TB Pcie Nvme
5.intel 750 400gb Pcie Nvme
6.Seagate ironwolf Pro 14Tb (HDD)

my idea was set the 400gb pcie nvme asa cache for the main 905p boot, with 4-8 gb of ram
then the main 1.2tb would use the optane 900p as cache then the optane 800p as cache for the 14tb ironwolf drive.

im looking for scenarios youd think would work better for a cache setup. i game here there, mostly Ark,Doom,GTA 5,Warframe,Divinity 2 Origianl sin,Dragon Age inquisition, my work is with sony vegas,adobe premier,3D studio Max,

User avatar
support
Posts: 2364
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Optane caching setup

Post by support » Thu Apr 18, 2019 6:38 am

I think there is no need to use 400GB (intel 750) ssd to speed up 905P. If I remember correctly, 905P also uses m.2 pcie nvme and it shall be a little faster than intel 750. Same as using intel 750 and 900p. No need to use a SSD to speed up another SSD, unless the latter is very slow.
You may use RAM (L1 cache) to speed up SSD.
You may use SSD and/or RAM to speed up the HDD. However, I see that the HDD is very large. If your data amount that frequently accessed from the HDD is also large, then you may need more SSD cache for this HDD to get better cache performance.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Shadowarez
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Optane caching setup

Post by Shadowarez » Sat Apr 20, 2019 1:53 am

Ok ty I been giving my 905p m.2 4gb of ram and thought I'd give it the 409gb 750p to ease amount of writes but realized the 905p is far more durable.

The HDD will only hold games and the odd video project. It'll be on the 750 for main work. Then stored on hdd later. Was just wondering best setup for the HDD and how much ram/block size should I use for main drive then should I put up the optane 280gb 900p for hdd as well since it'll have the 118gb optane cache m.2

User avatar
support
Posts: 2364
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Optane caching setup

Post by support » Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:57 am

Generally, larger cache size, better performance. Because large cache space will reduce the occurrence of caching replacement.
In your case, for HDD caching, if you have multiple spare SSDs, you may group them as a large dynamic disk and use it as level-2 cache for HDD.
And regarding the block size, you may need to choose a relative big one to reduce the overhead. PrimoCache will show the estimated overhead after you choose a block size.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

Post Reply