Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Report bugs or suggestions around Primo Ramdisk
User avatar
support
Posts: 2327
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by support » Mon Mar 11, 2019 8:45 am

@rumbah, can you upload an screen of the Primo Ramdisk main dialog which shows the ramdisk configuration?
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

rumbah
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:52 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by rumbah » Sat Mar 16, 2019 8:01 pm

Sure:
RAMDisk.png
RAMDisk.png (103.13 KiB) Viewed 96 times

User avatar
support
Posts: 2327
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by support » Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:22 am

@rumbah, thank you for the information!
Did you use NTFS file system each time? Dynamic Memory Release requires Windows 7 or later, and NTFS file system.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

rumbah
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:52 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by rumbah » Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:46 pm

Yes, it's NTFS every time and it's on WIn 10. And it can happen right after the Windows start without even using that much space on the RAM Disk (just now about 1GB files and about 20GB+ RAM used).

User avatar
support
Posts: 2327
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by support » Wed Mar 20, 2019 3:53 am

It's kind of weird...Your ramdisk configuration is actually quite basic and we tested a lot with such configuration. Is there any hidden files on the ramdisk? Do you set up paging files on it?
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

rumbah
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:52 am

Re: Primo doesn't really free the RAM

Post by rumbah » Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:04 pm

I just appears randomly and I wasn't able to reproduce it directly. And no, there are no hidden files and no page file on it.

If I have the problem I can still use the full RAM disk. So I can put stuff on it an delete it, but no memory gets freed if I delete anything and the memory usage does not grow anymore if I put stuff on it, just like you would expect it on a static RAM disk.

I suspect it has to do with the Windows shutdown/start process that nowadays doesn't really shutdown but does some kind of end session and suspend to RAM. Because the problem is sometimes there just after a system start (not fully but a couple of GB used with an empty/nearly empty disk after shutting down with a filled RAM disk).

Post Reply