[Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Suggestions around PrimoCache
tyraelmetanamede
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:04 pm

Hi idefix44,

today is your lucky day - i stand corrected. I found another way to get the memory footprint which works well across different windows versions and is even faster than before.

Please download release 0.0.4 (or higher if available). I implemented the fix for the memory leak. Please do test this release and report back if this also works for you.

Attention: the new version uses around 11 MB RAM from the start, but does not grow anymore - at least on my machines.

Best regards,
Kadrim

idefix44
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by idefix44 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:45 pm

I'll let you know.

Thanks.

idefix44
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by idefix44 » Wed Feb 13, 2019 11:14 pm

v0.0.4 fixes the memory leak when using PrimoCacheBackupDetect with Windows XP Home SP3 x86.

So: GOOD JOB!

tyraelmetanamede
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede » Thu Feb 14, 2019 9:04 am

I am happy to hear that it works for you!

Would you mind sharing your 2 .ini-Files with me? So i could update the program to include those two backup-programs by default?

Best regards
Kadrim

idefix44
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by idefix44 » Thu Feb 14, 2019 10:40 pm

Norton Gost 10.0:
Interval=10000
Process=vprosvc.exe
Threshold=30000000

EaseUS Todo Backup Home 11.5:
Interval=5000
Process=TbService.exe
Threshold=25000000

idefix44
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by idefix44 » Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:59 am

Since my first tests of PrimoCacheBackupDetect I've got many alerts from my antivirus software on my 2 PCs (360 Total Security).
So I upload the .exe to the VirusTotal site (https://www.virustotal.com/).
The result was that 7 antivirus found PrimoCacheBackupDetect malicious.

So I stop to use your tool and delete my installation folders.

Any comments?

tyraelmetanamede
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:17 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by tyraelmetanamede » Sat Feb 16, 2019 10:07 am

Hi idefix44,

thanks for bringing this to my attention!

What happens here is that a so called heuristic checks the functions inside the program and if some combination is used, the program is deemed malicous. This is called a "false positive" where some antivirus programs detect a harmless application as a virus.
Read some more about that here: https://blog.virustotal.com/2018/06/vtm ... tives.html

Let me explain the "dangerous" functions beeing used:

1) gaining Admin-Rights: this is needed for the program to use any of other functions, like getting process details (backup-service) from another user or pausing/resuming the cache
2) installing a scheduled task: this is used for windows vista and higher to automatically start the program with admin rights on the next reboot

What you can do:

A)
check the source-code thouroughly (that is why i made the application open source anyway): https://github.com/kadrim/PrimoCacheBac ... Detect.au3

Even if you are not a programmer, i think you will understand what is going on, the code is pretty short too.
After that you could install AutoIt v3 and compile the program yourself - that way you can be sure, that noone tampered with the .exe file

B)
add the program to the exception list of your Antivirus program. That way you won't get notifications about that false positive anymore. Please check the source-code anyway, so you can see that nothing malicious is going on.


What one can see on the VirusTotal page is, that many AV-Programs (i only use the windows defender, as that's enough for me) do not see this application as a threat. And one can see, that it's mostly determined by a heuristic and not 100% confidence.

So i am sorry, there is not much i can do about this, as long as admin-rights are still needed to pause/resume the PrimoCache.

Best regards
Kadrim

idefix44
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 2:13 pm

Re: [Tool] Automatic pause and resume for backup-software

Post by idefix44 » Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:52 pm

Thanks for your answers to my questioning.

Post Reply