[Feature Request] MB instead of GB display

FAQ, getting help, user experience about PrimoCache
Post Reply
User avatar
Jaga
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

[Feature Request] MB instead of GB display

Post by Jaga » Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:26 pm

Just a small request for a toggle-able option in Primocache's main display. It would be helpful in some circumstances to be able to get better detail on read/write/etc data. Displaying it in MB instead of GB would allow us to see reads/writes down to the KB level. i.e. instead of "4.49GB Cached Read" it would display "4,491.21MB Cached Read".

Nothing critical, it's just difficult sometimes to see if smaller files actually make it into the cache when used. It would also help some with metrics testing. Since the display is re-sizable now, it would let all statistics switch back and forth with a simple toggle in options.

Cheers.

robertp
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 12:37 am

Re: [Feature Request] MB instead of GB display

Post by robertp » Fri Mar 15, 2019 3:35 am

+1

User avatar
support
Posts: 2327
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: [Feature Request] MB instead of GB display

Post by support » Mon Mar 18, 2019 3:46 am

Thank you for your suggestion! We'll support this, but it might come out later as we are working on other features.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

User avatar
Jaga
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:11 am

Re: [Feature Request] MB instead of GB display

Post by Jaga » Tue Mar 19, 2019 2:15 am

No worries, thanks for the acknowledgement. :)

Post Reply