Volatile RAMDISK w/ a backing image - possible? [SOLVED] Topic is solved

FAQ, getting help, user experience about Primo Ramdisk
Post Reply
A2Razor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 6:48 am

Volatile RAMDISK w/ a backing image - possible? [SOLVED]

Post by A2Razor » Sat Jan 05, 2019 6:58 am

Hey there,

Looking around the Primo Ramdisk interface trying to do something very specific here. In jist, I've a need to create a **volatile** SCSI RAMDISK that I will not need other than occasionally (will not be used on most boots of the system). I've attempted to do this, which the UI allows entry wise, yet it would seem my RAMDISK image is 'not loaded' at creation-time.

Is there any way to load a RAMDISK backing file post-creation and without a reboot for the volatile case? Is this intended behavior for a disk to be fresh initialized (if the specified backing file already exists)?

Thanks!
Last edited by A2Razor on Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
support
Posts: 2270
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:42 am

Re: Volatile RAMDISK w/ a backing image - possible?

Post by support » Mon Jan 07, 2019 6:30 am

Yes, this is possible.
If you want to create a volatile ramdisk with a backing image, in the creation/configuration page, switch to advanced mode first, and then check the option "Volatile" and "Backing Image". In the input box under the "Backing Image", type the full path of your saved image file. The program will detect the ramdisk size according to the image file and prompt you to apply correct ramdisk size. You may set/change other settings. Then click the "Create" button to create a new ramdisk.
If you have already created a ramdisk, you still can associate an image file to it. In the program's main dialog, right click the ramdisk item, and choose "Associate Image" in the pop-up context menu.

PS. Please note that Primo Ramdisk Standard Edition does not support the image file feature, so you have to use at least the professional edition or higher.
Primo Ramdisk | PrimoCache
Romex Software Support

A2Razor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 6:48 am

Re: Volatile RAMDISK w/ a backing image - possible?

Post by A2Razor » Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:40 am

"Associate Image" context-menu choice is the main piece of the puzzle that I was missing.
Everything working beautifully now when following those steps per re-creating my test / scratch disks.

Cheers!

Post Reply